Silver Lady Fern

$17.00

In StockIn StockOut of stock
Tax included.

Looking for a fern that's as compact as it is graceful? Enter the Blechnum Silver Lady, also known as the Silver Lady Fern or Dwarf Tree Fern. This little charmer steals...

Size: 130mm

  • 130mm
Out of stock
SKU: N/ACategories: PLANTARY, SHOP ALLTags: fern, houseplants, indoor plants, plants
Looking for a fern that's as compact as it is graceful? Enter the Blechnum Silver Lady, also known as the Silver Lady Fern or Dwarf Tree Fern. This little charmer steals the show with delicate fronds and a stunning silver-grey wardrobe. Picture a rosette of fronds that dance symmetrically, each with a lacy, feathery texture thanks to finely divided leaflets. The silver sheen adds an elegant touch, making it a true eye-catcher. Silver Lady prefers a spot with some shade and well-draining soil, thriving in containers, shaded gardens, and even as an indoor companion, bringing grace and beauty wherever it goes. Approximate height and width: 1m. Also goes by the name Oceaniopteris gibba.



Meet the Silver Lady Fern - Your Compact Elegance!

Botanical Name: Blechnum gibbum
Common Names: Silver Lady Dwarf Tree Fern, Silver Lady Fern, Norfolk Island Water
Native: No (Evergreen)
Plant Type: Palms, Ferns & Tropical
Foliage Type: Rosette, V-Shaped

Mature Height: 60cm-1m
Mature Width: 60cm-1m

Position: Semi Shade, Shade
Soil Type: Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

So, ready to welcome a touch of compact elegance into your space? The Silver Lady is ready to make a statement! 🌿💫

We recommend the Australian made Munash Organics soil food & foliage spray or The Plant Runner Plant Food or neem oil to keep you plants happy and healthy!

Plant Shipping - WE CANNOT SHIP PLANTS OUTSIDE OF AUSTRALIA!!!

-        Flat Rate $20 shipping for plants within Australia, this for example would cover say 2 x 130mm plants that we bare root and can fit in a small satchel. Note, for much bigger plants we may need to charge a little more than the $20 and this would be on a case-by-case basis with our aim to ship for the least amount possible. You may choose to cancel the order should shipping not be acceptable to you. 

Please select $20 Plant Shipping at checkout.

Note:  Plants shipped to mainland Australia will arrive bare rooted.

We CAN NOT ship plants to WA.

*Disclaimer:  We pack our gorgeous plants for shipment extremely carefully, however we do ask that you keep in mind that once they leave our store, we cannot guarantee how carefully they are handled in transit. We cannot guarantee they have been sung to or talked to by the postmen!

So, if a leaf is a little bent, bruised or maybe a small stem broken off, we cannot control this. If by some chance your plant did not arrive alive, never fear, we have got you covered just email our customer service team hobart@thespottedquoll.com.au and we will either replace the plants pronto or refund you.


Size

130mm

Sunday,Monday,Tuesday,Wednesday,Thursday,Friday,Saturday
January,February,March,April,May,June,July,August,September,October,November,December
Not enough items available. Only [max] left.
Add to WishlistBrowse WishlistRemove Wishlist
Shopping cart

Your cart is empty.

Return To Shop

Add Order Note Edit Order Note
Estimate Shipping
Add A Coupon

Estimate Shipping

Add A Coupon

Coupon code will work on checkout page

Silver Lady Fern

$17.00